?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 17th, 2005

I got this cool infrared picture of myself at lunch time when I was at the beach.

I just think its *so* trippy!

I love infrared portraits because it makes people look like porcelain or just something kind of lifeless... but then the way the IR didn't reflect off of my eyelashes or something made it really neat. :)

Comments

( 22 elongations — Care to elongate? )
smileygal77
May. 17th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
whoa!! that looks kinda eerie! like a ghostly presense on the beach kinda thing...
do do do do do do do do.... (twilight zone theme...=)
coffeebean
May. 17th, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah that's why I love IR! :)
justj
May. 17th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
really cool
coffeebean
May. 17th, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC)
I only wish my head was a little to the right so that the end of the pier would have been IN the picture!

But the IR filter is opaque so I had to guess! :P
happyapathy
May. 17th, 2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
OMG that's the cutest picture ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love how it makes your eyes stick out!!!!!!! I love my cute friend!!!!

You take the best pictures of all time. Seriously.

happyapathy
May. 17th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
OMG I just saw the other pictures. HOW CUTE ARE YOU AND JEFF?!?!!?

How annoying! You guys are those people that come in the picture frames!

I.Must.Meet.Jeff.
coffeebean
May. 17th, 2005 11:47 pm (UTC)
I thought it was cool that he thought of taking the picture that way! I fall for the weirdest things. ;)

Yeah you should meet him! We'd have fun!
I'm just excited that I met Elias AND Eli! hee hee
coffeebean
May. 18th, 2005 09:28 am (UTC)
I was alone on the beach with people around and had to take that damn picture of myself. I must have looked sooo weird! haha
iamsolost
May. 17th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
Ohhh...I love how it makes your eyes all dark and your eyelashes stand out!
coffeebean
May. 17th, 2005 11:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah that was my favorite part too! How my eyelashes didn't reflect any IR at all so they looked all creepy. I didn't even do that with Photoshop! :)
77azkkr
May. 18th, 2005 01:23 am (UTC)
What a cutie !!!
I love your eyes in that one. You look like Riddick in Pitch Black !!

:-)
coffeebean
May. 18th, 2005 09:32 am (UTC)
Re: What a cutie !!!
Ah, I haven't seen that.
But yeah, my eyes were what made me love this one so much. I don't know HOW it made my mascara stand out so much!

I also like how it was all windy and my hair was all blowing... and the exposure is so slow because the filter is opaque so it caught my hair whipping around.
77azkkr
May. 18th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC)
As Yoda would say
Nice in picture you look. The kissykissy one too. More post, you should.
coffeebean
May. 18th, 2005 09:57 am (UTC)
Re: As Yoda would say
Actually, Jeff took tons of pictures of me. So there will be a post with at least 5 pictures of just me... coming soon! :)
ohmyhead
May. 18th, 2005 01:43 am (UTC)
It loosk like an alternate universe version of you! Whoa. And um, *rawr*
coffeebean
May. 18th, 2005 09:27 am (UTC)
I'm so glad I was brave enough to do it... there were so many people around and I was like shit, they're going to think I'm the biggest dork for holding the camera out to take pictures of myself. But I'm glad I did! ha ha
aviator
May. 18th, 2005 07:32 am (UTC)
Now that is a very cool picture. I need to start playing with infrared.

The definition your eylashes have is very cool.

And how cool is it you can jont on down to the beach for lunch. I am one jealous mo-fo!
coffeebean
May. 18th, 2005 09:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, it takes all my money living there, but its SO WORTH IT to me! :)
aviator
May. 18th, 2005 09:55 am (UTC)
I SOOOOO miss the beaches! I sooooooooo miss the things to do in LA, I sooooooooo miss the traffic, I soooooooooo miss the smog, I ----- what the heck, i got a little carried away thinking about the beaches. scratch the last 2 Soooooooo miss items. :) :)
coffeebean
May. 18th, 2005 09:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, I agree! :)
a_n_i_c_c_a
May. 18th, 2005 07:38 am (UTC)
Oh wow! Too cool.
coffeebean
May. 18th, 2005 09:25 am (UTC)
My sweater was totally black too... the threads reflected the light and made it look light colored! Trippy! :)
( 22 elongations — Care to elongate? )