?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I wanted to make a pincushion, which turned out to be harder than most things I've done... It's supposed to be a coffee mug w the pin heads as marshmallows?

Hopefully I'll get better! haha!

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 elongations — Care to elongate? )
jadorelefromage
Nov. 12th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
omg thats the cutest thing ever!!!! :D
coffeebean
Nov. 12th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC)
Well... it was hard to sew in the dang "coffee" brown part to look like it was below the top of the "mug" so you can see the dang brown stitch like 3/4ths of the way up the thing... that screwed it up, but oh well, I'll learn to do that stuff with an inside layer and then cover it or something!?
jadorelefromage
Nov. 12th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
haha! yeah sewing is hard. i bought that fucking sewing machine earlier this year, and was too intimidated to EVER EVEN PLUG IT IN!!! so i sold it on craigslist for $75. lolol
coffeebean
Nov. 12th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
Oh no! Yeah I sat down with that sewing manual and swore I'd spend an hour or two if I had to... to learn how to thread it and sew!

The one I got does all of these crazy stitches too and I've only done straight so far!
( 4 elongations — Care to elongate? )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Meg Stinett