?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 7th, 2010

I finished my first sewing project finally! I didn't feel like finishing it tonight but coffee fixed that right up. And the fact that my Dexter torrent ended up being an mkv so I had to finish this while I waited on the avi to download.

I realized that I'll really need an iron and ironing pad, so I got a mini iron and looked up how to make myself some kind of ironing pad I can use anywhere, instead of getting a big ass ironing board!

This is what I found:
http://littlebirdiesecrets.blogspot.com/2009/01/tabletop-ironing-pad-tutorial.html

I made my fabric side a quilt though! Here are my pictures, I had to document it since it was my first project. haha!









After putting all the layers together and quilting along the lines, I had to put the border/binding on, and I've never done that or even knew what bias tape was, so I watched this tutorial and managed to do it somehow... but NOT without cursing and poking myself with pins!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4fEv3VXPUEs

It came out cute though!!!




Yay!!!

Comments

( 15 elongations — Care to elongate? )
fuggler
Dec. 7th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
When I see/hear quilt, I just think of ugly girly or plaid designs. Yours is so cute! I like all the fabrics you chose.
coffeebean
Dec. 7th, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I started wanting to learn how to quilt when I saw really cool modern looking ones. I'll try to not make any granny quilts. ;)
cosmiccircus
Dec. 7th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
That turned out really nice! And I love the colors in it!
coffeebean
Dec. 7th, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
haha Thanks, didn't think any guys would respond in this one.:)
aviator
Dec. 7th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Love the colors and patterns you picked. Nice job Holly!
coffeebean
Dec. 7th, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks, now I have to make real stuff, like bags and pajama pants!
aviator
Dec. 7th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
Well with the looks of this project you should have no problem with bags and PJ's
xx40
Feb. 14th, 2011 11:24 am (UTC)
your sewing is totally cute!!
i like the green on black/white
i'm so behind on dexter.
coffeebean
Feb. 14th, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Oh you gotta catch up, how far behind are you? Season 4 was my favorite for sure, I hope you at least finished that one!
xx40
Feb. 16th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
no season four for me yet

i don't think i'm even qualified
to discuss the series!

although i did watch the first
three seasons
coffeebean
Feb. 16th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
Oh okay, Season 3 wasn't that great so hang in there and go for Season 4, it is THE BEST!
xx40
Feb. 16th, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
i shall look into it!!

would it be okay if i friended you?
coffeebean
Feb. 16th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
Sure! :)
(Anonymous)
Feb. 9th, 2016 01:15 am (UTC)
Hey, do you know the name of the silver reflective material?
coffeebean
Feb. 25th, 2016 05:41 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure, I just found it at the craft store like the tutorial suggested... Sorry!
( 15 elongations — Care to elongate? )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Meg Stinett